• Home >
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Roche Audio Visual your personal privacy is important to us. This notice explains how we collect, store, manage, process, and protect your personal information. It lets you know the types of information we might hold, how and where we’ll use it once it’s been collected and how we will keep it safe. We’ll always aim to be very clear when we ask you to share any information with us and won’t do anything with it that is unexpected.
Sharing your information is not compulsory but providing us with certain pieces of data will help us to give you the best possible service we can.

If you want to contact us about this privacy notice or anything to do with your data at Roche Audio Visual, you can contact us by:

Phone 01422 310193
Email: information@rocheav.co.uk
Post: Roche Audio Visual, Ainleys Industrial Estate, Elland, West Yorkshire HX5 9JP

How we collect personal information
We’ll collect information from you in several different ways. Most of the information comes directly from you and with your consent when you buy a product from us either on the website, in person or over the phone. We also gather some information when you browse our website or email us.

The types of personal information we collect
We only collect personal information that is essential to our operation as a business and which allows us to fulfil our obligations to our customers, provide good customer service; maintain our records and accounts and to develop and promote our work.

How we use personal information
The information we collect about you helps us to provide you with the best service we can; to better understand what you need from us, and to make sure you don’t miss out on information about our new products and special offers.

How we manage and protect personal information
We will never share your personal information with any third parties for marketing purposes without your prior consent. We will never sell, rent or trade your personal information. We protect all the personal information we collect. Our computer network is protected, and information given in our online accounts are encrypted. To fulfil our contract with you it’s sometimes necessary for third party providers to have access to your data so that they can perform services on our behalf (for example we use Campaign Monitor to send out email information).

Your rights
Every email you get from us will include details about how to change your communications preferences and an option to unsubscribe from future communications. You have the right to ask us to amend or stop how we use your personal information including for marketing purposes. You can do this by phoning, emailing, or in writing using the contact details below. You have the right to get the information we hold on you corrected. If you have any concern about the accuracy of your personal data, please let us know using the details below. You have the right to be forgotten; if you would like us to remove the personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the details below. You can request details of personal information the we hold about you by contacting the Marketing Department (details below) and providing a description of the information you would like to see, together with proof of your identity.

It is easy to access and amend the personal information that we hold on you. You can do this over the phone, via email, or in writing using the following details;

Phone: 01422 310193
Email: information@rocheav.co.uk
Post: The Marketing Department, Ainleys Industrial Estate, Elland, West Yorkshire HX5 9JP

You have the right to lodge a complaint with The Information Commissioner’s Office.

Further Information and updates to this notice
This notice was updated on 21 May 2018. It may be necessary to update it from time to time to reflect changes to our business operations or to legislation. Updates will be posted on this page – please check back from time to time. We may also inform you directly of any changes.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.